Privacy

Cookie notice

We do not collect any identifiable data on this website. We also anonymise IPs. We do use Google Analytics and we it is currently set to destroy data every 12 months.

Introduction

This is our privacy policy for the Nimble Approach website. This is our the website and its solely run by our team at Nimble Delivery Limited and our company is registered in England and our company number is 10571363.

Nimble Delivery Limited are the data controller of this site.

This policy sets out the basis on which we will collect, process and store personal data. By using the site, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last updated on 3rd July 2018.

Our privacy policy:

Information we may collect from you

Firstly, and really importantly, this site does not collect any personally identifiable data (any data that can identify you from other people’s data (your name, address, phone number…).

We may collect and process the following unidentifiable data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our site including, traffic data (how long and at what time did you visit our website), location data (the country location of where you are accessing the site), weblogs (how many times do you visit our site) and other communication data (what devices have you been using to access our website) and the resources that you access
  • A record of correspondence if you contact us via email, social media or post

Why are we collecting this data?

We are collecting this data to improve our site, and see when (time and location) people are accessing our website, what part of our website receives the most attention, in order to improve our services.

How we may use your information

We use the unidentifiable information held about you to:

  • Enable us to provide you with information you request
  • Improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the site for users
  • Audit the downloading of data from the site

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address (which is anonymised by Google Analytics), operating system, and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and will be anonymous to ensure that individuals cannot be identified.

Google Analytics

Our site uses Google Analytics, a web service provided by Google. Google stores the information collected by the cookies on servers located in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may reject or delete these cookies by following the instructions set by Google

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Where we will store your information

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored on secured servers at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Disclosure of your information

We will never:

  • Disclose your information to any third party without permission beforehand
  • Sell your data to any third party organisation

Your Rights To Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Security

We believe that data security is really important, particularly personally identifiable information associated with our users. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Our site may occasionally contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ADDITIONAL SERVICES

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, please get in touch via email in the first instance to info@nimbleapproach.com

Nimble Delivery Limited is registered with the Information Commissioners Office: ZA319779